Preamble

HOPPEN is a trade name of TÉLÉCOM SANTÉ.
This Privacy Policy („Privacy Policy „) aims to inform prospects and suppliers about the processing of personal data („Data“) made by HOPPEN and their rights to this title as part of its contractual relationship with its prospects and suppliers.
The Privacy Policy is available in the website www.hoppen.care (the „Website“).
It may be modified to take into account changes in the processing of the Data used and the applicable legislation. Thus, our suppliers and prospects, are invited to take note of any new version available.

 

1. The data controller and the persons concerned by this Privacy Policy

HOPPEN is the Data controller, as a professional offering to healthcare facilities support in their digitization, HOPPEN is subject in this capacity to the obligations imposed by the regulations in force in France and within the European Union in matters of personal data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data („GDPR“) .
The persons concerned by the data processing are the suppliers, the prospects and the surfers navigating on the Website (the „Users“).

 

2. Definitions

The term „personal data“ means any information that could identify a person directly as the first and last name or indirectly as an IP address, social security number or a number (the „Data“).
Data processing refers to any operation carried out or contemplated directly or indirectly with the Data, such as collection, recording, organisation, storage, storage, modification, consultation, use, transmission, distribution or any other form of making available, matching or interconnection, limitation, or destruction, etc..

 

3. Collected and processed Data

  • Data You Provide to Us

HOPPEN collects Data directly from its prospects, via forms accessible from the Website, during events. This Data is updated directly to Users. As such, Users undertake to communicate to the marketing department any update of said Data without delay.
In addition, email exchanges are likely to be recorded and kept in order to improve the quality of our customer service and train our employees.

  • Data obtained by third parties

HOPPEN collects data through cookies, in particular through the services provided by Google for the behavioural data of Internet users collected through the use of Cookies and/or tracking devices.

  • Data concerning third parties that you provide to us

If you provide us with Data about another person (eg, as a recommendation), you guarantee that, you have the authority to consent to the processing of Data on their behalf, you receive in their name all correspondence relating to their Data, and if necessary, you consent in their name to the transfer of their Data abroad.

4. Basis of the processing operations

When the Data of a prospect or a supplier is processed by HOPPEN, only the Data necessary for the purposes of the processing are processed.
The foundations on which these treatments are based are as follows:

      • Compliance with a legal obligation
      • The execution of the contract
      • Legitimate interest
      • Your consent

In addition, data whose collection is mandatory are identified as such (eg by an asterisk in the forms).

5. Summary table of purposes, Data processed, basis of processing, storage period.

The table below summarizes all data processing by specifying for each purpose: the Data concerned, and the persons / services accessing this Data.

6. Who can have access to your Data?

The data collected is accessible within HOPPEN by the departments responsible for managing the various treatments concerned.
Access to the Data is strictly reserved for those who need access to it as part of their mission within HOPPEN.
Employees of HOPPEN who are used to manipulating personal data have signed confidentiality commitments to ensure compliance with the GDPR.
The previous table specifies for each purpose the persons and services of HOPPEN likely to have access to the Data concerned by the treatment in question.

7. Recipients and transfers of Data

For some purposes, HOPPEN uses third-party services, HOPPEN imposes on these service providers strong obligations regarding the treatment, confidentiality and security of the Data to which they have access.
HOPPEN may also be required to communicate the Data to third parties in certain special cases:

  • Intends to sell a business or assets (including by selling the business carrying on that business or owning those assets), the Data may be disclosed to the Purchaser and potential Purchasers in the course of an audit, including their advice.
  • If all or part of HOPPEN’s assets are acquired by a third party, the Data will be one of the assets transferred. The Data will be processed by the acquirer who will act as the new controller and its data protection policy will then govern the processing of the Data.
  • If HOPPEN is obliged to disclose or give access to the Data to comply with a legal obligation or court order, or to enforce or enforce the performance contract or any other circumstances, or to protect the rights, property or security of HOPPEN, its customers or employees
  • If the law allows this transfer by HOPPEN.

HOPPEN does not sell the Data to third parties.

8. Data retention period

Prospect data are deleted within 3 years of collection or last contact with them.
In general, the Data are kept only for the time necessary to achieve the objective pursued during their collection and in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL and in compliance with legal requirements including accounting and tax.
In addition, anonymous data and user data may be retained without time limit as long as they do not contain any data.

9. Actions carried out on the Data

The following actions are performed on the Data:

  • Data Collection and Recording
  • Data organization or structuring
  • Hosting or storage of Data via third party software,
  • Data Consulting,
  • Sorting (via a solution published by a third party),
  • External archiving
  • Communication of the data by transmission, dissemination or other form of making available to the services concerned
  • Modification / consultation by customer service or marketing
  • Deletion or destruction of Data

10. Exercise of rights

As part of the data processing performed by HOPPEN, Users have the right to:

  • Obtain access / copy to their processed Data

  • To obtain the rectification of the data

  • Obtain the erasure of all or part of the Data when the Data:

    o Are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected

    o Are based exclusively on consent

    o Are the subject of a request for opposition

     

  • To oppose the processing of his Data

  • To obtain the limitation of treatment, temporarily, when the accuracy of the Data is disputed, when the User has objected to the treatment, when the Data are no longer necessary to HOPPEN but are still necessary for the finding, the exercise or defending legal rights

  • To unsubscribe or oppose the receipt of commercial prospecting messages at any time by clicking on the „Unsubscribe“ link in any email or communication sent by HOPPEN.

  • Withdraw consent at any time for consent-based treatment

  • Obtaining the portability of its Data when the treatment is based on consent and the processing is done using automated processes

  • Provide guidance on the fate of their post-mortem data

  • To file a complaint with the CNIL

For the exercise of your rights or any question related to this Privacy Policy, you can simply send a request to the following address: HOPPEN at 8 Square du Chêne Germain, 35510, Cesson-Sevigne, or by joining a copy of your ID.